Passenger Liability in Motor Vehicle Accidents
[…] Nelson v Nygren. Ironically, the less impaired you were, the greater the chance you could be found partially responsible for the injuries you sustained in the accident.

Bad Brakes

I was involved in a car accident. I stopped my car at a light. The other driver slammed into the rear of my car. The owner/driver claimed that his brakes failed. Can I make a claim for my injuries?

Yes, you can sue for your injuries, provided you qualify under the no-fault law. The claim of brake failure is a difficult defense in motor vehicle accident cases. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 375 provides in part “Every motor vehicle . . . shall be provided with adequate breaks . . . in good working order and sufficient to control such vehicle at all times when the same is in use. . . .” Thus, an owner of a vehicle is obligated to maintain adequate brakes. A failure to follow a statute is huge when the trial judge instructs the jury on the law.

The owner of a vehicle is obligated to ensure that his vehicle’s brakes are periodically checked, maintained and repaired.